shimshim


flame
shalom

red_bullet Home
 ABOUT US
 History
 Strategic Plan
 Membership
 Donation Form
 Yizkor Book Form
 Directions
 Contact Us
shim
 FACILITIES
 Synagogues360
 Buildings
 Cemetery
 Gift Shop
 Building Renovation
shim
 MEMORIALS
 Memorial Boards
 Veterans
shim
 WHO'S WHO
 Board
 Sunshine Committee
 Committees (other)
shim
 WORSHIP
 Candle Lighting Times
 Torah Readings
 Yahrzeit Calendar
shim
 EDUCATION
 Hebrew School
shimInformation
 Picture Gallery
 School Calendar
 Bar/Bat Mitzvah
shimTraining
shim
CALENDARS
 Jewish Calendar
 Hebrew Date
shimConverter
shim
 NEWSLETTER
 Nov./Dec. 2017
 Newsletter Archives
shim
 LINKS
 Local Sites
 Jewish Maine

     
amazon-smile


Beth Israel Congregation





Calendar


December
January
February
March
April
May
June

December 2017

 
Friday, December 1 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Gilman Family
Synagogue
Saturday, December 2 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Saturday, December 2 10:00-10:45 a.m. Tot Shabbat
Led by Rachel Connelly
Minnie Brown Center
Friday, December 15 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Schoenberg Family
Synagogue
Saturday, December 16 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Sunday, December 17 3:00-5:00 p.m. Hanukkah Party
Minnie Brown Center
back to top

January 2017

 
Friday, January 5 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Meyer Family
Synagogue
Saturday, January 6 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Saturday, January 6 10:00-10:45 a.m. Tot Shabbat
Led by Rachel Connelly
Minnie Brown Center
Friday, January 19 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Oneg: Blatt Family
Synagogue
Saturday, January 20 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Synagogue
back to top

February 2017

 
Thursday, February 1 5:00 p.m. Tu Bishvat Seder
Minnie Brown Center
Saturday, February 3 10:00-10:45 a.m. Tot Shabbat
Led by Rachel Connelly
Minnie Brown Center
Friday, February 9 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Beth Israel Hebrew School
Oneg: Lisi-D'Alauro Family
Synagogue
Saturday, February 10 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Synagogue
Friday, February 23 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Oneg: Eisman Family
Synagogue
Saturday, February 24 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Synagogue
back to top

March 2017

 
Saturday, March 3 10:00-10:45 a.m. Tot Shabbat
Led by Rachel Connelly
Minnie Brown Center
Sunday, March 4 11:00 a.m. Megilla Reading and Purim Carnival
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue and Minnie Brown Center
Friday, March 9 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Spiegelman-Boyd Family
Synagogue
Saturday, March 10 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Friday, March 23 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Lichter Family
Synagogue
Saturday, March 24 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Saturday, March 31 5:00 p.m. Community Passover Seder
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Minnie Brown Center
back to top

April 2017

 
Saturday, April 7 10:00-10:45 a.m. Tot Shabbat
Led by Rachel Connelly
Minnie Brown Center
Wednesday, April 11 T.B.D. Yom ha-Sho'ah Program
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Friday, April 13 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Inkellis Family
Synagogue
Saturday, April 14 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Thursday, April 19 5:00 p.m. Yom ha-Azma'ut
Minnie Brown Center
Friday, April 27 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Jacobs Family
Synagogue
Saturday, April 28 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
back to top

May 2017

 
Saturday, May 5 10:00-10:45 a.m. Tot Shabbat
Led by Rachel Connelly
Minnie Brown Center
Friday, May 11 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Tepler Family
Synagogue
Saturday, May 12 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Friday, May 25 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Nusbaum Family
Synagogue
Saturday, May 26 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
back to top

June 2017

 
Friday, June 1 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Hebrew School Students
Oneg: Greenwald Family
Synagogue
Saturday, June 2 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Saturday, June 2 10:00-10:45 a.m. Tot Shabbat
Led by Rachel Connelly
Minnie Brown Center
June 8-10   The Maine Conference for Jewish Life
Colby College in Waterville, Maine
Friday, June 15 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Evening Service
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Oneg: Kempler-Rosen Family
Synagogue
Saturday, June 16 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
Friday, June 29 7:00 p.m. Shabbat Under the Stars
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Saturday, June 30 10:00 a.m. Shabbat Morning Service
and Torah Study
Led by Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor
Synagogue
back to top